Close Bitnami banner
Bitnami

Privacy Policy

Better Money, Inc. (referred to as “Spyn,” “us,” “our,” or “we”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. Information you share with Spyn allows us to provide you the best experience with our payments products and services (“Services”) and with our online presence (including our Spyn website and Spyn mobile applications, individually and collectively our “Sites”). This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the types of personal data we collect via our Services and Sites, as well as describing how we use it, with whom we share it, your rights and choices, and how you can contact us about our privacy practices.

By using Spyn Sites and Services, you certify that you have reached the age of majority in the state of your residence, that you are a U.S. resident or citizen, that you are not using this Site for you or your employer’s commercial purposes, and that you agree to this Policy.

Spyn Pay has not yet released a product and is currently collecting waitlist signups for consumers to be notified when a product is available. The Policies below cover the Site and Waitlist. When we release a Product, we will update our Policies to cover the products offered.

We reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time with or without notice to you. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review the Policy. Your continued use of this Site and any offerings made available on the Site after a change is posted, including but not limited to use of Spyn products, will constitute acknowledgement and acceptance of the then-published Policy.

For purposes of the Policy, Spyn refers to Better Money, Inc. and its owners, licensees, assigns, subsidiaries, affiliated companies, officers, directors, employees, sponsors, and third-party vendors and includes (without limitation) all parties involved in creating, producing, and/or delivering this Site and/or content and offerings available on this Site.

BY ACCESSING THIS SITE OR USING PRODUCTS OFFERED THROUGH SPYN, YOU GIVE YOUR CONSENT THAT ALL PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE PROCESSED BY US IN THE MANNER AND FOR THE PURPOSES DESCRIBED BELOW, AND YOU AGREE TO THIS POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS POLICY, DO NOT ACCESS THE SITE OR USE PRODUCTS OFFERED THROUGH SPYN.

Types of Information We Collect

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. We collect information you provide us via Spyn Sites and Services. This includes, but is not limited to:

  • Information you provide to join a waitlist, such as your name and email address
  • Information you provide to apply for our Services, such as your Social Security number or income information
  • Information about your use of our Services, such as your transaction history
  • Browsing information, such as time spent on such Spyn Sites, pages visited, links clicked, language preferences, and the pages that led or referred you to our Sites
  • Device information, such as your browser type, operating system, or device type
  • Location information, which may be derived from your IP address or other device information

Your personal information collected through Spyn Sites and Services may be combined with information we collect about you from third-party sources.

2. How We Collect Information

We collect information when you voluntarily provide it to us. For example, if you elect to provide your name or email address or both to join a Spyn waitlist or be notified of an upcoming product launch, we will collect that information.

Information may be collected using tools such as cookies. A cookie is a small data text file which is stored on your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. Cookies may include personalized information, such as your IP address, browser type, the server your computer is connected to, or the area code and ZIP code associated with your server. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but many browsers allow you to refuse some or all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Some aspects of the Site may not function properly if you elect to disable cookies.

We may also collect information about you when you interact with Spyn on social media websites or third- party websites. These websites include, but are not limited to, Facebook and Twitter. Your use of social media and third-party websites, and the information shared with us by such websites, is subject to those websites’ privacy policies, terms of use, and settings for privacy and advertising. WE WILL NEVER REQUEST ANY OF YOUR PERSONAL FINANCIAL INFORMATION ON ANY SOCIAL MEDIA WEBSITE. If you are asked for personal financial information on a third-party website, such as bank account information or your Social Security number, we recommend that you DO NOT provide it.

3. How We Use Information

We will primarily use the information we collect to provide product or service offerings to you as they become available. We may also use the information we collect for any other legitimate business purpose. For example, we may use the information we collect:

  • To respond to your requests or questions;
  • To provide you with the products or services that you request;
  • To inform you of products or services that we think may be of interest to you;
  • To enhance Site operations;
  • To improve marketing or promotional efforts;
  • To better understand the interests of Site visitors to design products or services;
  • To analyze Site use and observe your behavior and browsing activities over multiple websites and platforms;
  • To customize Site content, layout, and services;
  • To recognize authorized devices;
  • To prevent fraud;
  • To enforce our agreements;
  • or any other purpose for which you provide consent;

As otherwise permitted or required by law.

Aggregate or anonymous data may be used for any business purpose at any time.

4. Who We Share Information With

We may share information that we collect with our service providers, business partners, and successors to all or part of our business. We will share information that we collect if required by law or to protect you, us, or third parties. For example, we may share information with a government agency upon request, including responding to a court order or subpoena or to cooperate with a law enforcement investigation. We fully cooperate with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who use our Site for illegal activities. We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we in good faith believe to be unlawful. We may also share information with any other third parties with your consent.

5. Third-Party Collection of Information

Some content or applications on the Site may be provided by third parties, including analytics companies and advertising providers. Our Site may also include social media features, such as the Facebook “Like” button, and other widgets, such as the “Share” button or interactive mini-programs provided by third parties. These third parties may use cookies or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Site. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies on our Site or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. Some of these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used for targeted advertising. For example, some of these companies may be members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) or the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”), which allow you to opt out of certain types of data collection and use or out of receiving targeted ads from member companies. To opt out, visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp or www.aboutads.info.

One of the third-party services that we use is Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics may set cookies on your browser or mobile device or read cookies that are already there to collect information. Google Analytics collects information such as how often you use our Site and how you use our Site. We use the information provided by Google Analytics to improve the Site. For more information regarding how Google collects, uses, and shares your information and how to opt out of certain uses please visit http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. By using the Site, you consent to the processing of information about you by Google as described here and in Google’s privacy policy.

Our Site may provide links to other websites. Please be aware that when you click on one of these links, you are going to another website, even though the Spyn logo, banner, or tool bar may still be visible. Information you enter on these other websites is being collected by those websites, not Spyn. Their privacy policies may allow disclosures and uses of personal information that are not allowed by Spyn. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of these linked websites as they may differ from ours.

6. Privacy Preferences

We may, from time to time, send you emails regarding new products that we feel may interest you. To update your marketing preferences to stop receiving these emails from us, you can “opt-out” or “unsubscribe” by following the instructions included in each email. Please note that we will still provide responses to your questions, information that you request about a product or service, and emails for account-related purposes if you revise your marketing preferences to opt out of receiving promotional material.

7. Children’s Online Privacy

You must be at least the age of majority in the state of your residence to have our permission to use this Site. We do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose information about visitors who are under the age of 13. Our Site is intended for adults and it is not directed to children. If you believe that a child under the age of 13 has given us information, you may email us at privacyspyncard.com. Please include “COPPA” in the subject line.

8. Security

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personal information. Unfortunately, no method of data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed. We encourage you to be careful when using the Internet or transmitting data through a wireless network.

9. Do Not Track

The Site does not respond to “do not track” signals sent by Internet browsers.

10. Contact Us

If you have any questions about Spyn’s Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at: privacy@spyncard.com.

 

Effective Date: 04 January 2019

Close Bitnami banner
Bitnami